woodwinds

Upcoming performances

Next live webcast starting in

SEE FULL CALENDAR
FIRST ROUND (competitors 1 to 8)

woodwinds

FIRST ROUND (competitors 9 to 16)

woodwinds

FIRST ROUND (competitors 17 to 24)

woodwinds

FIRST ROUND (competitors 25 to 32)

woodwinds

FIRST ROUND (competitors 33 to 40)

woodwinds

FIRST ROUND (competitors 41 to 48)

woodwinds

woodwinds competitors

Find out more about the talented musicians participating in the XVI International Tchaikovsky Competition!

VIEW ALL COMPETITORS

Meet this year's woodwinds jury

Read up on the prestigious jury members.

VIEW ALL JURY MEMBERS

Chair of the jury
Denis Bouriakov (Flute)

woodwinds

Repertoire

FLUTE

A solo program, consisting of:

  1. Partita in A Minor for solo flute by J.S. Bach.
  2. Concert Allegro No. 1, No. 2, or No. 3 for flute and piano by V. Tsybin.


OBOE

A solo program, consisting of:

  1. One of the 12 Fantasies G. Telemann.
  2. One of the following pieces:
    - “Alef” for oboe solo by N. Castiglioni.
    - Sequenza VII for oboe solo by L. Berio.
    - Etude No. 2 for oboe solo by H. Holliger.
  3. One of the following pieces:
    - Sonatine for oboe and piano by P. Sancan.              
    - Sonata for oboe and piano by H. Dutilleux.
    - Sonata for oboe and piano, Op. 166 by C. Saint-Saens.
    - Sonata for oboe and piano, FP 185 by F. Poulenc.


CLARINET

A solo program, consisting of:

  1. The I. Allegro from Concerto for clarinet and orchestra in A Major, K. 622 by W.A. Mozart, to be performed with cadenza, preferably written by the performer
  2. 3 Pieces for clarinet solo by I. Stravinsky.
  3. “Russian Dance” from Swan Lake by P.I. Tchaikovsky.


BASSOON

A solo program, consisting of:

  1. Bassoon Concerto in B-flat Major, Op. 191 by W.A. Mozart to be performed with cadenzas, preferably written by the performer.
  2. Nocturne, Op. 19, No. 4 or Nocturne, Op. 10, No. 1 by P.I. Tchaikovsky (arranged by I. Kostlan).

FLUTE

A solo program, consisting of:

  1. Sérénade Mélancolique, Op. 26 by Р.I. Tchaikovsky (arr. in F Minor by D. Bouriakov, or any other arrangement, including performer’s own. When the performer presents their own arrangement, they must provide an accompanying piano part)    
  2. One of the following pieces:
    - Sonata for flute and piano by E. Denisov.
    - Sonata for flute and piano by Y. Nagovitsyn.
    -Sonata for solo flute, Op. 115 by S. Prokofiev (originally for violin solo) — any arrangement (for example, G. L. Petrucci), including performer’s own.
    - Sonata No. 1 or Sonata No. 2 for flute and piano by Y. Kornakov.
  3. One of the following pieces:
    - La Campanella by N. Paganini (arr. by D. Bouriakov, J. Balint, or any other arrangement, including performer’s own).
    - Introduction and Rondo Capriccioso by C. Saint-Saens (arr. by D. Bouriakov, or any other arrangement, including performer’s own).
    - Grande Polonaise by T. Boehm.
  4. One of the following pieces:
    - Sequenza I for solo flute by L. Berio.
    - Scrivo in Vento by E. Carte.
    - “In a Living Memory” for solo flute by T. Ichiyanagi.
    - Voice by T. Takemitsu.
    - Etude No. 5 for solo flute by I. Yun.


OBOE

A solo program, consisting of:

  1. One of the following pieces:
    - Concert Royal No. 14 in D Minor by F. Couperin.
    - Sonata for oboe and basso continuo in C Minor, RV 53 by А. Vivaldi.
    - Sonata for oboe and basso continuo in G Minor, Wq 135 by C.P.E. Bach.
  2. 3 Romances for oboe and piano, Op. 94 by R. Schumann.
  3. One of the following pieces:
    - Temporal Variations for oboe and piano by B. Britten.
    - Duo Concertante for oboe and piano by A. Dorati.
    - Suite for oboe and piano, Op. 17 by P. Haas.


CLARINET

A solo program, consisting of:

  1. Fantasiestucke for clarinet and piano, Op. 73 by R. Schumann.
  2. Sonata for clarinet solo by E. Denisov.
  3. Concert Fantasia on Motives from Rigoletto by J. Verdi / L. Bassi.


BASSOON

A solo program, consisting of:

  1. Concertino for bassoon and orchestra by M. Bitsch or Ciranda das Sete Notas by H.Villa-Lobos.
  2. Caprice en forme de Valse by Paul Bonneau.
  3. "August" (Harvest) by P.I. Tchaikovsky, arranged by I. Kostlan.
  4. Partita for solo bassoon by G. Jacob.

FLUTE

Performance with orchestra. Program (to be performed from memory) consisting of:

  1. One of the following concertos by C.P.E. Bach:
    - Concerto for flute and orchestra in A Major, Wq. 168 (H.438)
    - Concerto for flute and orchestra in A Minor, Wq. 166 (H.430)
    - Concerto for flute and orchestra in D Minor, Wq. 22 (H.425)
    - Concerto for flute and orchestra in G Major, Wq. 169 (H.445)
  2. Lensky's Aria — Paraphrase from Eugene Onegin by P.I. Tchaikovsky (arr. by G. Braunstein).
  3. P.I. Tchaikovsky’s III movement Finale: Allegro vivacissimo from Violin Concerto in D Major, arranged for flute in F Major by D. Bouriakov.


OBOE

Performance with orchestra. Program (to be performed from memory) consisting of:

  1. Lensky's Aria from Eugene Onegin by P.I. Tchaikovsky.
  2. Concerto for oboe and orchestra, TrV 292 by R. Strauss.


CLARINET

Performance with orchestra. Program (to be performed from memory) consisting of:

  1. Première Rhapsodie by C. Debussy.
  2. Lensky's Aria from Eugene Onegin by P.I. Tchaikovsky.
  3. Introduction, Theme and Variations by G. Rossini.


BASSOON

Performance with orchestra. Program (to be performed from memory) consisting of:

  1. Lensky's Aria from Eugene Onegin by P.I. Tchaikovsky.
  2. Grand Concerto for bassoon and orchestra in F Major, S 63/Woo 23 by J. Hummel.

You may also like...

Enjoy breathtaking musical moments on medici.tv!

MORE ON MEDICI.TV