Calendar

You're in the perfect spot to catch all updates to the competition calendar. Don't miss a beat of the XVI International Tchaikovsky Competition!

June 2019
  • MON
  • TUE
  • WED
  • THU
  • FRI
  • SAT
  • SUN
Filter by
Gala
Opening Gala Concert – Valery Gergiev, Daniil Trifonov and Ariunbaatar Ganbaatar | Program
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Excerpts from The Nutcracker, Op. 71


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Queen of Spades, Op. 68

  • II: "I love you beyond measure" (Ya vas lyublyu) (Yeletsky)

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Piano Concerto No. 1 in B-flat Minor, Op. 23

  • 1. Allegro non troppo e molto maestoso – Allegro con spirito
  • 2. Andantino semplice – Prestissimo
  • 3. Allegro con fuoco

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

14 Romances, Op. 34

  • No. 14 Vocalise

  • Sergei Rachmaninov /
  • Daniil Trifonov (Transcriber)

The Silver Sleigh Bells

violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita No. 2 in D Minor for solo violin, BWV 1004

  • Chaconne

  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 9 in E Major
  • No. 24 in A Minor

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34


  • Dmitri Shostakovich /
  • Dmitri Tziganov (Arranger)

24 Preludes, Op. 34

  • No. 1 in C Major
  • No. 4 in E Minor
  • No. 5 in D Major
  • No. 6 in H Minor
  • No. 9 in E Major
  • No. 10 in C-sharp Minor

  • Eugène Ysaÿe

Sonata for Solo Violin in D Minor, Op. 27

Olga Volkova

28 - Russia

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Luigi Boccherini

Sonata in A Major for cello and piano

  • I. Adagio
  • II. Allegro

  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Cello Suite No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1009

  • Prelude
  • Sarabande

  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 3 in B-flat Major for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Esa-Pekka Salonen

"Knock, breathe, shine" for solo cello


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62

Senja Rummukainen

24 - Finland

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-flat Major, Op. 31


  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Prelude and Fugue in G-sharp Minor, BWV 863


  • Frederic Chopin

Etude No. 6 in G-sharp Minor, Op. 25


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Pieces for Piano solo, Op. 51

  • 4. Natha-Valse

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 Pieces, Op. 72

  • No. 1 "Impromptu"

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Etudes-tableaux No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 39


  • Franz Liszt

Grandes études de Paganini, S. 141

  • No. 3 in G-sharp Minor, La Campanella

Xie Ming

25 - China

violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 3 in E Minor
  • No. 24 in A Minor

  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita No. 2 in D Minor for solo violin, BWV 1004


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34


  • Eugène Ysaÿe

Poème élégiaque in D minor, Op. 12

Chisa Kitagawa

22 - Japan

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Suite No. 6 in D Major for solo cello, BWV 1012

  • Prelude
  • Sarabande

  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 7 in C Major for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62


  • Benjamin Britten

Sonata for Cello and Piano in C Major, Op. 65

Chen Yibai

17 - China

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC 2, Prelude and Fugue in B Minor, BWV 893


  • Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 18 in E-flat Major, Op. 31


  • Franz Liszt

Three Concert Etudes, S. 144

  • La Leggierezza

  • Frederic Chopin

Etude No. 6 in G-sharp Minor, Op. 25


  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Etudes-tableaux No. 9 in D Major, Op. 39


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Pieces for Piano solo, Op. 51

  • Polka peu dansante in B Minor

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Pieces for piano, Op. 19

  • Thème original et variations

Wu Yuchong

23 - China

violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita No. 2 in D Minor for solo violin, BWV 1004

  • Chaconne

  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 17 in E-flat Major
  • No. 24 in A Minor

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op. 42

  • 3. Mélodie in E-flat Major

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34


  • I. Frolov

Fantasy for solo violin "In memory of David Oistrakh"

Ravil Islyamov

18 - Russia

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Suite No. 6 in D Major for solo cello, BWV 1012

  • Prelude
  • Sarabande

  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 12 in E Minor for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62


  • Francis Poulenc

Sonata for cello and piano

Ha Young Choi

21 - South Korea

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC 1, Prelude and Fugue in G Major, BWV 860


  • Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 28 in A Major, Op. 101

  • 1. Allegretto, ma non troppo
  • 2. Vivace alla Marcia
  • 3. Adagio, ma non troppo, con affetto
  • 4. Allegro

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Nocturne No. 1 in F Major, Op. 10


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Dumka in C minor, Op.59


  • Frederic Chopin

12 Études, Op.10

  • No. 7 in C major

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Etudes-tableaux No. 3 in F-sharp Minor, Op. 39


  • Franz Liszt

Douze Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139

  • 10. Allegro Agitato

Yang Yi Ke

20 - Canada

violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita No. 2 in D Minor for solo violin, BWV 1004

  • Chaconne

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34


  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 10 in G Minor
  • No. 24 in A Minor

  • George Gershwin /
  • Jascha Heifetz (Arranger)

Porgy and Bess, arrangement for Violin and Piano

  • "Bess, you is my woman now"
  • "Summertime"
  • "It Ain't Necessarily So"

Mayumi Kanagawa

24 - United States of America

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62


  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major for solo cello, BWV 1010


  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 7 in C Major for solo cello, Op. 25


  • György Ligeti

Sonata for Solo Cello

Ga Eun Kim

17 - South Korea

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC 2, Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp Minor


  • Joseph Haydn

Piano Sonata in D Major


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Romance in F Minor, Op. 5


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 Pieces, Op. 72

  • No. 4: Danse caractéristique

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Nocturne in C-sharp Minor, Op.19, No. 4


  • Frederic Chopin

12 Études, Op.10

  • No. 2 in A Minor

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Etudes-tableaux No. 6 in A Minor, Op. 39


  • Franz Liszt

Grandes études de Paganini, S. 141

  • No. 3 in G-sharp Minor, La Campanella

Konstantin Emelyanov

25 - Russia

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Georges Bizet

Les pêcheurs de perles

  • II. "Me Voilà Seule Dans La Nuit...Comme Autrefois"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Twelve Romances, Op. 60

  • No. 6 "Reckless Nights"

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Così fan tutte, K. 588

  • I. "In uomini, in soldati"

Anna Muradyan

26 - Russia

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die Zauberflöte, K. 620

  • Aria "Ach, ich fühl’ es"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 16

  • 1. Lullaby

  • Giuseppe Verdi

Rigoletto

  • I: "Caro nome che il mio cor" (Gilda)

Anastasia Lerman

26 - Russia

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Christoph Willibald Gluck

Orfeo ed Euridice

  • Recitative and Orfeo's aria

  • Mikhail Glinka

A Life for the Tsar

  • Vanya's Recitative and Aria

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 25

  • No. 1 Reconciliation

Daria Cherniy

26 - Russia

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Cello Suite No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1009

  • Prelude
  • Sarabande

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62


  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 10 in H-moll for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Alberto Ginastera

Sonata for cello and piano, Op. 49

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC 1, Prelude and Fugue in G Major, BWV 860


  • Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 21 in C Major, Op. 53 "Waldstein"

  • 1. Allegro con brio
  • 2. Introduzione : Adagio molto
  • 3. Rondo : Allegretto moderato

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Scherzo à la Russe", No. 1, Op. 1


  • Frederic Chopin

12 Études, Op.10

  • No. 4 in C-sharp minor

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Etudes-tableaux No. 8 in D Minor, Op. 39


  • Franz Liszt

Grandes études de Paganini, S. 141

  • No. 3 in G-sharp Minor, La Campanella

Dmitry Shishkin

27 - Russia

violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34


  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Sonata for Solo Violin No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1005

  • 1. Adagio
  • 2. Fuga, Alla breve

  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 24 in A Minor
  • No. 17 in E-flat Major

  • Henryk Wieniawski

Fantasia on Themes from Gounod's "Faust", Op. 20

Monè Hattori

19 - Japan

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Cantata "Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis", BWV 21

  • 3. Aria "Seufzer, Tränen, Kummer, Not"

  • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

The Tsar’s Bride

  • IV, Marfa’s aria "Ivan Sergeich, would you like to stroll in the garden..."

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 73

  • No. 5 "Amidst gloomy days"

Anna Vikulina

28 - Russia

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Francesco Cilea

Adriana Lecouvreur

  • "Acerba volutta"

  • George Frideric Handel

Serse

  • I: "Ombra mai fu"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Seven Romances, Op. 47

  • 7. Was I not a blade of grass in the field?

Elizaveta Agladze

32 - United States of America

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 7 in C Major for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Suite No. 6 in D Major for solo cello, BWV 1012

  • Prelude
  • Sarabande

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62


  • Sergei Prokofiev

Sonata for Cello and Piano in C Major, Op. 119

Anastasia Kobekina

24 - Russia

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC 2, Prelude and Fugue in C Major, BWV 870


  • Frederic Chopin

12 Études, Op.10

  • No. 10 A-flat major

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Etudes-tableaux No. 6 in A Minor, Op. 39


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 Pieces, Op. 72

  • No. 10: Scherzo-fantasie

  • Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 23 in F Minor, Op. 57, "Appassionata"

  • 1. Allegro assai
  • 2. Andante con moto
  • 3. Allegro ma non troppo

  • Franz Liszt

Douze Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139

  • 8. Wilde Jagd : Presto furioso

An Tianxu

20 - China

violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita No. 2 in D Minor for solo violin, BWV 1004

  • Chaconne

  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 17 in E-flat Major
  • No. 24 in A Minor

  • Dmitri Shostakovich /
  • Dmitri Tziganov (Arranger)

24 Preludes, Op. 34

  • No. 10 in C-sharp Minor
  • No. 15 in D-flat Major
  • No. 24 in D Minor
  • No. 7 in A Major

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34

Diana Pasko

30 - Russia

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • George Frideric Handel

Giulio Cesare in Egitto

  • III, 3: Aria "Piangero lo sorte mia"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Queen of Spades, Op. 68

  • I, 2: "Otkuda eti slyozy" (Liza's air)

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Seven Romances, Op. 47

  • No. 6 Does the day reign
SOON
voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die Zauberflöte, K. 620

  • I, 1: "Dies Bildnis ist bezauberndt schön"

  • Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

  • IV, 1: "Ah, la paterna mano"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 38

  • No. 2 "It was early spring"

Aleksander Mikhailov

28 - Russia

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492

  • I: "La vendetta, oh, la vendetta"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Iolanta, Op. 69

  • King René's Aria "Gospod' moy, yesli greshen ya"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 38

  • No. 3 "Amid the noise of the Ball"

Huang Junpeng

27 - China

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Cello Suite No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1009

  • Prelude
  • Sarabande

  • Robert Schumann

Adagio and Allegro for Cello and Piano, Op. 70


  • Krzysztof Penderecki

Divertimento for Solo Cello

  • Serenade

  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Capricce No. 2 in E-flat Major for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62

Alexander Simon Warenberg

20 - Netherlands

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC 2, Prelude and Fugue No. 8 in D-sharp Minor, BWV 877


  • Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 23 in F Minor, Op. 57, "Appassionata"

  • 1. Allegro assai
  • 2. Andante con moto
  • 3. Allegro ma non troppo

  • Frederic Chopin

12 Études, Op.10

  • No. 1 in C major

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Etudes-tableaux No. 3 in F-sharp Minor, Op. 39


  • Franz Liszt

Grandes études de Paganini, S. 141

  • No. 3 in G-sharp Minor, La Campanella

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Dumka in C minor, Op.59

Arsenii Mun

20 - Russia

violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Sonata for Solo Violin No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1005

  • 1. Adagio
  • 2. Fuga, Alla breve

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34


  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 4 in C Minor
  • No. 24 in A Minor

  • Eugène Ysaÿe (Arranger) /
  • Camille Saint-Saëns

"Valse-Caprice", Op. 52, No. 6

Elli Choi

17 - United States of America

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • George Frideric Handel

Giulio Cesare in Egitto

  • III, 3: Aria "Piangero lo sorte mia"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Seven Romances, Op. 47

  • 7. Was I not a blade of grass in the field?

  • Charles-François Gounod

Faust

  • III: "Un bouquet!... O Dieu que de bijoux!" (Marguerite)

Pureum Jo

30 - South Korea

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Claude Debussy

Cello and Piano Sonata No. 1 in D Minor


  • Robert Schumann

Fantasiestücke for Cello and Piano, Op. 73


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62


  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 3 in B-flat Major for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Cello Suite No. 5 in C Minor, BWV 1011

Edward Johannes Gray

22 - United States of America

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC 2, Prelude and Fugue in G Minor, BWV 885, No. 16


  • Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 23 in F Minor, Op. 57, "Appassionata"

  • 1. Allegro assai
  • 2. Andante con moto
  • 3. Allegro ma non troppo

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 Pieces, Op. 72

  • No. 1 "Impromptu"

  • Frederic Chopin

12 Études, Op.10

  • No. 1 in C major

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Etudes-tableaux No. 6 in A Minor, Op. 39


  • Franz Liszt

Grandes études de Paganini, S. 141

  • No. 6 in A Minor, Thèmes et variations

Artem Yasynskyy

30 - Ukraine

violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita No. 2 in D Minor for solo violin, BWV 1004

  • Chaconne

  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 7 in A Minor
  • No. 24 in A Minor

  • Eugène Ysaÿe

Sonata No. 5 for violin solo in G Major, Op. 27


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34

Marc Bouchkov

28 - Belgium

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC 1, Prelude and Fugue in A-flat Major, BWV 862


  • Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 21 in C Major, Op. 53 "Waldstein"

  • 1. Allegro con brio
  • 2. Introduzione : Adagio molto
  • 3. Rondo : Allegretto moderato

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Etudes-tableaux No. 4 in B Minor, Op. 39


  • Frederic Chopin

Etude in E-flat Major, Op. 25, No. 1


  • Franz Liszt

Douze Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139

  • 8. Wilde Jagd

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Dumka", Op. 59

Andrey Gugnin

32 - Russia

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62


  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Cello Suite No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1009

  • Sarabande
  • Gigue

  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 6 in A-flat Major for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Igor Stravinsky /
  • Gregor Piatigorsky (Arranger)

"Suite Italienne" for Violin and Piano from the ballet "Pulcinella" (arranged for cello)

Ivan Sendetskiy

23 - Russia

violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita No. 2 in D Minor for solo violin, BWV 1004


  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 23 in E-flat Major
  • No. 24 in A Minor

  • Eugène Ysaÿe

Sonata for violin solo No. 3 in D Minor, "Ballade", Op. 27


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34

Meruert Karmenova

26 - Kazakhstan

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • George Frideric Handel

Rinaldo, HWV 7

  • I,1: Aria "Sovra balze scoscese e pungenti" (Goffredo)

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 28

  • No. 2 "The Corals"

  • Giacomo Puccini

Tosca

  • I: "Recondita armonia"

Vladimir Dmitruk

31 - Belarus

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • George Frideric Handel

Semele

  • Act 2, Scene 1: Aria, "Hence, Iris hence away" (Juno)

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 6

  • No. 6 None but the Lonely Heart

  • Georges Bizet

Carmen

  • I: "Près des remparts de Séville" (Carmen, Don José)

Teaa An

29 - South Korea

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Cantata "Ich hatte viel Bekümmernis", BWV 21

  • 3. Aria "Seufzer, Tränen, Kummer, Not"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Seven Romances, Op. 47

  • 2. A soul flew quietly to the heavens

  • Giuseppe Verdi

Il Trovatore

  • I, 2: Scena e Cavatina - "Tacea la notte placida" (Leonora)

Olga Alakina

31 - Russia

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC 2, Prelude and Fugue in E Major, BWV 865, No. 1


  • Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 21 in C Major, Op. 53 "Waldstein"

  • 1. Allegro con brio
  • 2. Introduzione : Adagio molto
  • 3. Rondo : Allegretto moderato

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Theme and variation in F Major Op. 19 No. 6


  • Frederic Chopin

Etude No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 25


  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Études-tableaux No. 5 in E-flat Minor, Op. 39

Alexander Gadjiev

24 - Italy

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Suite No. 6 in D Major for solo cello, BWV 1012

  • Prelude
  • Sarabande

  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 7 in C Major for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62


  • Sergei Prokofiev

Sonata for Cello and Piano in C Major, Op. 119

Michiaki Ueno

23 - Japan

violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita No. 2 in D Minor for solo violin, BWV 1004

  • Chaconne

  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 17 in E-flat Major
  • No. 24 in A Minor

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34


  • Henryk Wieniawski

Variations on an original Theme, Op. 15

SooBeen Lee

18 - South Korea

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Georg Philipp Telemann

12 Fantasias for Solo Flute

  • Fantasia No. 2 in A Minor

  • Henri Dutilleux

Sonata for oboe and piano


  • Luciano Berio

Sequenza VII for oboe solo

Juri Vallentin (Oboe)

28 - Germany

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Georg Philipp Telemann

12 Fantasias for Solo Flute

  • Fantasia No. 5 in C Major

  • Heinz Holliger

Etude No. 2 for oboe solo


  • Francis Poulenc

Oboe Sonata, FP 185

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Magnificat in E-flat Major, BWV 243a

  • "Quia respexit humilitatem"

  • Giuseppe Verdi

La forza del destino

  • Pace, pace...

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"To Forget so Soon", to lyrics by A. Apukhtin

Tamara Kuznetsova

29 - Russia

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Prelude and Fugue Book I No. 22 in B-flat Minor BWV 867


  • Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 23 in F Minor, Op. 57, "Appassionata"

  • 1. Allegro assai
  • 2. Andante con moto
  • 3. Allegro ma non troppo

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Seasons, Op. 37a

  • 10. October: Autumn Song

  • Frederic Chopin

12 Études, Op.10

  • No. 1 in C major

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Etude-Tableau No. 2 in C Major, Op. 33


  • Franz Liszt

Douze Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139

  • 10. Allegro Agitato

Alexey Melnikov

29 - Russia

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Bohuslav Martinu

Variations on a Theme of Rossini for Cello and Piano, H. 290


  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Suite No. 6 in D Major for solo cello, BWV 1012


  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 12 in E Minor for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62


  • Robert Schumann

Adagio and Allegro for Cello and Piano, Op. 70


  • Peteris Vasks

"The Book" for cello solo

Wassily Gerassimez

27 - Germany

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622

  • I. Allegro

  • Igor Stravinsky

Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky /
  • Marius Petipa (Choreographer)

Swan Lake

  • "Russian Dance"

Adrien Philipp (Clarinet)

28 - Switzerland

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • George Frideric Handel

Giulio Cesare in Egitto

  • III, 3: Aria "Piangero lo sorte mia"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Queen of Spades, Op. 68

  • I, 2: "Otkuda eti slyozy" (Liza's air)

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Seven Romances, Op. 47

  • No. 6 Does the day reign
| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Pieces for piano, Op. 19

  • Nocturne No. 4, arranged for bassoon

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Bassoon Concerto in B-flat Major, K.191/186е

violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34


  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Sonata for Solo Violin No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1005

  • 1. Adagio
  • 2. Fuga, Alla breve

  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 24 in A Minor
  • No. 17 in E-flat Major

  • Camille Saint-Saëns

"Valse-Caprice", Op. 76

Kristine Balanas

29 - Latvia

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • George Frideric Handel

Te Deum for the victory of Dettingen, HWV 283

  • Aria "Dignare"

  • Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

The Tsar’s Bride

  • II, Lyubasha’s scene and aria "No, that cannot be..."

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Twelve Romances, Op. 60

  • 9. "The night"

Maria Baldanova

30 - Russia

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Giacomo Puccini

La Bohème

  • I: "Sì, mi chiamano Mimi" (Mimi)

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Così fan tutte, K. 588

  • I. "Come scoglio"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Seven Romances, Op. 47

  • 7. Was I not a blade of grass in the field?

Chang Bizhou

30 - China

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622

  • I. Allegro

  • Igor Stravinsky

Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky /
  • Marius Petipa (Choreographer)

Swan Lake

  • "Russian Dance"
violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Sonata for Solo Violin No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1005

  • 1. Adagio
  • 2. Fuga, Alla breve

  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 17 in E-flat Major
  • No. 24 in A Minor

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34


  • Camille Saint-Saëns

Introduction & Rondo Capriccioso, Op. 28


  • Henryk Wieniawski

Scherzo-Tarantelle for violin and piano, Op.16

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC 1, Prelude and Fugue in C Major, BWV 846, No. 1


  • Joseph Haydn

Piano Sonata in A-Flat Major, Hob. XVI. 46

  • I. Allegretto moderato
  • II. Adagio
  • III. Finale: Presto

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Seasons, Op. 37a

  • 5. May: Starlit Nights
  • 6. June : Barcarolle
  • 7. July: Song of the Reaper

  • Frederic Chopin

12 Études, Op.10

  • No. 1 in C major

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Etudes-tableaux No. 5 in D Minor, Op. 33


  • Franz Liszt

Grandes études de Paganini, S. 141

  • No. 6 in A Minor, Thèmes et variations

Philipp Kopachevsky

29 - Russia

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Frederic Chopin

Sonata for Cello and Piano in G Minor, Op. 65

  • Allegro
  • Scherzo
  • Largo
  • Finale

  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major for solo cello, BWV 1010

  • Prelude
  • Sarabande

  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 3 in B-flat Major for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62

Elia Cohen Weissert

24 - Israel

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Magnificat in E-flat Major, BWV 243a

  • "Quia respexit humilitatem"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Seven Romances, Op. 47

  • 2. A soul flew quietly to the heavens

  • Ruggero Leoncavallo

I Pagliacci

  • I: "Stridono lassù"

Anzhelika Minasova

29 - Russia

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die Zauberflöte, K. 620

  • II, 2: "Der Hölle Rache" (Queen of the Night)

  • Gaetano Donizetti

Don Pasquale

  • I, IV: "Quel guardo il cavaliere"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 57

  • 1. Say, when under shady boughs

Aigul Khismatullina

30 - Russia

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Georg Philipp Telemann

12 Fantasias for Solo Flute

  • Fantasia No. 8 in E Minor

  • Heinz Holliger

Etude No. 2 for oboe solo


  • Camille Saint-Saëns

Oboe Sonata in D Major, Op. 166

Gabriel Pidoux (Oboe)

23 - France

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC 2, Prelude and Fugue No. 21 in B-flat Major, BWV 890


  • Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 23 in F Minor, Op. 57, "Appassionata"

  • 1. Allegro assai
  • 2. Andante con moto
  • 3. Allegro ma non troppo

  • Frederic Chopin

12 Études, Op.10

  • No. 4 in C-sharp minor

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Etudes-tableaux No. 3 in F-sharp Minor, Op. 39


  • Franz Liszt

Douze Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139

  • 4. Mazeppa

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Scherzo à la Russe", No. 1, Op. 1

Anton Yashkin

21 - Russia

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62


  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Suite No. 4 in E-flat Major for solo cello, BWV 1010

  • Prelude
  • Sarabande

  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 7 in C Major for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Francis Poulenc

Sonata for cello and piano

Jeonghyoun Lee

27 - South Korea

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622

  • I. Allegro

  • Igor Stravinsky

Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky /
  • Marius Petipa (Choreographer)

Swan Lake

  • "Russian Dance"
voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Cantata BWV 107, "Was willst du dich betrüben"

  • 5. Aria "Er richts zu seinen Ehren"

  • Antonín Dvořák

Rusalka, B. 203 (Op. 114)

  • I: "Mĕsičku na nebi hlubokém"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 63

  • No. 4 "First Date"

Olga Tenyakova

29 - Russia

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita in A Minor for solo flute, BWV 1013


  • V. Tsybin

Concert Allegro No. 1 for flute and piano

Seohyeon Kim (Flute)

17 - South Korea

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Così fan tutte, K. 588

  • I. "Come scoglio"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

The Enchantress, TH 9

  • I, Nastasia’s Aria "Glyanut s Nizhnego"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"To Forget so Soon", to lyrics by A. Apukhtin

Maria Motoligina

29 - Russia

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Bassoon Concerto in B-flat Major, K.191/186е


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Pieces for piano, Op. 19

  • Nocturne No. 4, arranged for bassoon
voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Ruggero Leoncavallo

Zazà

  • Romance of Kaskar "Zazà, piccola zingara ..."

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 73

  • No. 2 "Night"

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492

  • III: Aria "Hai già vinta la causa... Vedro mentr'io sospiro" (Il Conte)

Evgeniy Kachurovskiy

30 - Russia

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita in A Minor for solo flute, BWV 1013


  • V. Tsybin

Concert Allegro No. 3 for flute and piano

Sofiya Viland (Flute)

23 - Russia

violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Igor Stravinsky

Suite after themes by Pergolesi


  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita No. 2 in D Minor for solo violin, BWV 1004

  • Chaconne

  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 11 in C Major
  • No. 24 in A Minor

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34

Aylen Pritchin

31 - Russia

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC, Prelude and Fugue in E-flat Major, BWV 852, No. 7


  • Franz Liszt

Douze Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139

  • 12. Chasse-Neige

  • Frederic Chopin

12 Études, Op.10

  • No. 8 in F major

  • Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 2 in A Major, Op. 2/2


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 Pieces, Op. 72

  • No. 5: Méditation

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Etudes-tableaux No. 9 in D Major, Op. 39

Alexandre Kantorow

22 - France

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62


  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Suite No. 6 in D Major for solo cello, BWV 1012

  • Prelude
  • Sarabande

  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 12 in E Minor for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Benjamin Britten

Sonata for Cello and Piano in C Major, Op. 65

Haruma Sato

21 - Japan

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Bassoon Concerto in B-flat Major, K.191/186е


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Pieces for piano, Op. 19

  • Nocturne No. 4, arranged for bassoon
voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

La clemenza di Tito, K. 621

  • I: "Parto, ma tu ben mio"

  • Giuseppe Verdi

Don Carlo

  • IV, O don fatale, o don crudel

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 25

  • No. 1 Reconciliation

Natalia Zimina

31 - Russia

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492

  • I: "Se vuol ballare, signor contino"

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Aleko

  • "Ves tabor spit"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Twelve Romances, Op. 60

  • No. 11 "The Heroic Death"

Dzambolat Dulaev

26 - Russia

violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34


  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Sonata for Solo Violin No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1005

  • 1. Adagio
  • 2. Fuga, Alla breve

  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 24 in A Minor
  • No. 1 in E Major

  • Béla Bartók

Rhapsody No. 1 for violin and piano

Sirena Huang

25 - United States of America

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC 1, Prelude and Fugue in E-flat Minor, BWV 853


  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Transcriber)

Piano Sonata No. 13 in B-flat Minor, K. 333


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 Pieces, Op. 72

  • No. 5: Méditation

  • Frederic Chopin

12 Études, Op.10

  • No. 1 in C major

  • Franz Liszt

Douze Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139

  • 12. Chasse-Neige

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Etudes-tableaux No. 9 in D Major, Op. 39

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • César Franck /
  • Jules Delsart (Transcriber)

Sonata for Violin and Piano in A Major, transcription for Cello

  • I. Allegretto ben moderato
  • II. Allegro
  • III. Recitativo-Fantasia. Ben moderato - Molto lento
  • IV. Allegretto poco mosso

  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 4 in D Minor for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Suite No. 6 in D Major for solo cello, BWV 1012

  • Prelude
  • Sarabande

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62

Sandra Lied Haga

25 - Norway

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita in A Minor for solo flute, BWV 1013


  • V. Tsybin

Concert Allegro No. 2 for flute and piano

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Christoph Willibald Gluck

Alceste

  • Act I, 7: Aria "Divinités du Styx"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 57

  • 1. Say, when under shady boughs

  • Richard Wagner

Tannhäuser

  • II, 1: "Dich, teure Halle"

Emilia Ablaeva

32 - Russia

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Bassoon Concerto in B-flat Major, K.191/186е


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Nocturne No. 1 in F Major, Op. 10, arranged for bassoon by I. Kostlan

Eunho Lee (Bassoon)

29 - South Korea

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Georg Philipp Telemann

12 Fantasias for Solo Flute

  • Fantasia No. 2 in A Minor

  • Niccolò Castiglioni

"Alef" for oboe solo


  • Francis Poulenc

Oboe Sonata, FP 185

Sooyun Yoon (Oboe)

27 - South Korea

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

  • Banquo’s aria (Studia il passo...come dal ciel precipita)

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492

  • I: "Se vuol ballare, signor contino"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Seven Romances, Op. 47

  • No. 5 "I Bless You, Forests"

Gleb Peryazev

24 - Russia

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622

  • I. Allegro

  • Igor Stravinsky

Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky /
  • Marius Petipa (Choreographer)

Swan Lake

  • "Russian Dance"
violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita No. 2 in D Minor for solo violin, BWV 1004

  • Chaconne

  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 23 in E-flat Major
  • No. 24 in A Minor

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Souvenir d'un lieu cher, Op. 42

  • 3. Mélodie in E-flat Major

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34


  • Olivier Messiaen

Theme and Variations for violin and piano

Anna Savkina

24 - Russia

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC 1, Prelude and Fugue in E-flat Minor, BWV 853


  • Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 7 in D Major, Op. 10 No. 3


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Nocturne No. 1 in F Major, Op. 10


  • Franz Liszt

Douze Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139

  • 12. Chasse-Neige

  • Frederic Chopin

12 Études, Op.10

  • No. 7 in C major

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Etudes-tableaux No. 9 in D Major, Op. 39

Alim Beisembayev

21 - Kazakhstan

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62


  • Claude Debussy

Cello and Piano Sonata No. 1 in D Minor


  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Suite No. 6 in D Major for solo cello, BWV 1012

  • Prelude
  • Sarabande

  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 6 in A-flat Major for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Gaspar Cassado

Suite for Cello

Mizunо Yuya

21 - Japan

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • George Frideric Handel

Giulio Cesare in Egitto

  • III, 3: Aria "Piangero lo sorte mia"

  • Gaetano Donizetti

L'Elisir d'amore

  • II: "Prendi, per me sei libero"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Seven Romances, Op. 47

  • No. 1 "If I Knew"

Elizaveta Ulakhnovich

26 - Russia

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Così fan tutte, K. 588

  • I. "Un’aura amorosa"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 73

  • No. 6 "Again, As Before, Alone"

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Aleko

  • The Young Gypsy's Romance

Shota Chibirov

29 - Russia

violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita No. 2 in D Minor for solo violin, BWV 1004

  • Chaconne

  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 7 in A Minor
  • No. 24 in A Minor

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 Pieces, Op. 72

  • No. 5: Méditation

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34

Leonid Zheleznyi

25 - Russia

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC 1, Prelude and Fugue No. 20 in A Minor, BWV 865


  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Piano Sonata No.10 in C Major, K. 330


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Dumka", Op. 59


  • Frederic Chopin

Etude No. 11 in A Minor, Op. 25


  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Études-tableaux No. 5 in E-flat Minor, Op. 39


  • Franz Liszt

Douze Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139

  • 10. Allegro Agitato

Mao Fujita

20 - Japan

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62


  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Cello Suite No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1009

  • Prelude
  • Sarabande

  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 9 in D Major for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Alexander Scriabin /
  • Gregor Piatigorsky (Arranger)

"Poem", Op. 32, No. 1 (arranged for сello)


  • Elliott Carter

Figment No. 1 for cello solo


  • S. Tsintsadze

Five pieces on Folk Themes for cello and piano

Zlatomir Fung

20 - United States of America

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K. 384

  • II, 4: "Marten aller Arten"

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Francesca da Rimini

  • Francesca's Arioso

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 16

  • 1. Lullaby

Ekaterina Savinkova

28 - Russia

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • George Frideric Handel

Amadigi di Gaula, HMW 11

  • I, 4: Melissa's Aria "Ah! spietato!"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 16

  • 1. Lullaby

  • Charles Gounod

Romeo and Juliet

  • I, 3: Arietta "Ah! Je veux vivre dans le rêve"

Ekaterina Fenina

27 - Russia

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • George Frideric Handel

Serse

  • I: "Ombra mai fu"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Twelve Romances, Op. 60

  • No. 11 "The Heroic Death"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Iolanta, Op. 69

  • Robert's Aria, "Kto mozhet stravnit'sya s Matil'doi moiei"

Vladislav Kupriyanov

25 - Russia

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Sergei Prokofiev

Sonata for Cello and Piano in C Major, Op. 119


  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 7 in C Major for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Suite No. 6 in D Major for solo cello, BWV 1012

  • Prelude
  • Sarabande

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62

Christoph Croisé

25 - Switzerland

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC 1, Prelude and Fugue No. 4 in C-sharp Minor, BWV 849


  • Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 21 in C Major, Op. 53 "Waldstein"

  • 1. Allegro con brio
  • 2. Introduzione : Adagio molto
  • 3. Rondo : Allegretto moderato

  • Frederic Chopin

12 Études, Op.10

  • No. 4 in C-sharp minor

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Etudes-tableaux No. 9 in D Major, Op. 39


  • Franz Liszt

Grandes études de Paganini, S. 141

  • No. 3 in G-sharp Minor, La Campanella

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Romance in F Minor, Op. 5


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky /
  • Earl Wild (Transcriber)

Swan Lake

  • Dance of the four swans

Liu Xiaoyu

22 - Canada

violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Sonata for Solo Violin No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1005

  • 1. Adagio
  • 2. Fuga, Alla breve

  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 24 in A Minor
  • No. 10 in G Minor

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34


  • Eugène Ysaÿe

Sonata No. 6 in E Major for solo violin, Op. 27


  • Krzysztof Penderecki

Sonata No. 1 for violin and piano

Roksana Kwasnikowska

24 - Poland

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Georg Philipp Telemann

12 Fantasias for Solo Flute

  • Fantasia No. 10 in F-sharp Minor

  • Niccolò Castiglioni

"Alef" for oboe solo


  • Francis Poulenc

Oboe Sonata, FP 185

Ivan Kobylskiy (Oboe)

26 - Russia

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Mer hahn en neue Oberkeet, BWV 212, Peasant Cantata

  • Aria "Funfzig Taler bares Geld"

  • Giuseppe Verdi

Don Carlo

  • IV, Ella giammai m'amò!...

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 38

  • No. 5 "The Love of a Dead Man"
| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Bassoon Concerto in B-flat Major, K.191/186е


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Nocturne No. 1 in F Major, Op. 10, arranged for bassoon by I. Kostlan

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Seven Romances, Op. 47

  • No. 5 "I Bless You, Forests"

  • Christoph Willibald Gluck

Paride ed Elena

  • Paris' aria "O del mio dolce ardor"

  • Gioachino Rossini

Il barbiere di Siviglia

  • I, 6: Aria "La calunnia è un venticello"

Byeong Min Gil

25 - South Korea

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Cello Suite No. 5 in C Minor, BWV 1011

  • 1. Prélude
  • 4. Sarabande

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62


  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 7 in C Major for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Sergei Prokofiev

Sonata for Cello and Piano in C Major, Op. 119

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC 1, Prelude and Fugue in A-flat Major, BWV 862


  • Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 31 in A-flat Major, Op. 110

  • 1. Moderato cantabile molto espressivo
  • 2. Allegro molto
  • 3. Adagio ma non troppo
  • Fuga

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Études-tableaux No. 8 in D Minor, Op. 39


  • Franz Liszt

Douze Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139

  • 8. Wilde Jagd

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Dumka in C minor, Op.59

Kenneth Broberg

25 - United States of America

violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 22 in F Major
  • No. 24 in A Minor

  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita No. 2 in D Minor for solo violin, BWV 1004

  • Chaconne

  • Paul Hindemith

Sonata for violin and piano in D Major, Op. 11, No. 2


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34

Albrecht Menzel

27 - Germany

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622

  • I. Allegro

  • Igor Stravinsky

Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky /
  • Marius Petipa (Choreographer)

Swan Lake

  • "Russian Dance"
voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • George Frideric Handel

Rinaldo, HWV 7

  • I, 3: Sibillar gli angui d'Aletto

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Seven Romances, Op. 47

  • No. 5 "I Bless You, Forests"

  • Giuseppe Verdi

Attila

  • "Mentre gonfiarsi"

Jenisbek Piyazov

31 - Uzbekistan

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Georg Philipp Telemann

12 Fantasias for Solo Flute

  • Fantasia No. 8 in E Minor

  • Pierre Sancan

Sonatine for oboe and piano


  • Luciano Berio

Sequenza VII for oboe solo

Naeun Choi (Oboe)

30 - South Korea

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Così fan tutte, K. 588

  • I. "Come scoglio"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 16

  • 1. Lullaby

  • Ruggero Leoncavallo

I Pagliacci

  • I: "Stridono lassù"

Ekaterina Sannikova

26 - Russia

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die Zauberflöte, K. 620

  • I, 1: "Dies Bildnis ist bezauberndt schön"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"I would like in a single word", TH 100/1


  • Gaetano Donizetti

Lucia di Lammermoor

  • "Fra poco a me ricovero"

Myonghyun Lee

30 - South Korea

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Suite No. 6 in D Major for solo cello, BWV 1012

  • Prelude
  • Sarabande

  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 8 in A Minor for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62


  • Sergei Prokofiev

Sonata for Cello and Piano in C Major, Op. 119

Fedor Amosov

31 - Russia

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC 2, Prelude and Fugue in G Minor, BWV 885, No. 16


  • Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 17 in C Minor, Op. 32 No. 2, "The Tempest"

  • 1. Largo. Allegro
  • 2. Adagio
  • 3. Allegretto

  • Frederic Chopin

Etude in B Minor, Op.25, No.10


  • Franz Liszt

Douze Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139

  • 10. Allegro Agitato

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Romance in F Major, Op. 51, No. 5


  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Etudes-tableaux No. 9 in D Major, Op. 39

Albert Cano Smit

22 - Spain

violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Francis Poulenc

Sonata for violin and piano, FP 119


  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 23 in E-flat Major
  • No. 24 in A Minor

  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita No. 2 in D Minor for solo violin, BWV 1004

  • Chaconne

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34

Sara Etelavuori

28 - Finland

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita in A Minor for solo flute, BWV 1013


  • V. Tsybin

Concert Allegro No. 2 for flute and piano

Joidy Blanco (Flute)

27 - Venezuela

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Così fan tutte, K. 588

  • I: "Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo" (Guglielmo)

  • Gioachino Rossini

Il barbiere di Siviglia

  • I, 2: Cavatina "Largo al factotum della città"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 38

  • No. 1, "Don Juan's Serenade"

Gihoon Kim

27 - South Korea

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622

  • I. Allegro

  • Igor Stravinsky

Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky /
  • Marius Petipa (Choreographer)

Swan Lake

  • "Russian Dance"
cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Suite No. 6 in D Major for solo cello, BWV 1012

  • Prelude
  • Sarabande

  • Krzysztof Penderecki

Divertimento for Solo Cello


  • Claude Debussy

Cello and Piano Sonata No. 1 in D Minor


  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 9 in D Major for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC, Prelude and Fugue in C-sharp Major, BWV 872


  • Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 23 in F Minor, Op. 57, "Appassionata"

  • 1. Allegro assai
  • 2. Andante con moto
  • 3. Allegro ma non troppo

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Pieces for Piano solo, Op. 51

  • 4. Natha-Valse

  • Frederic Chopin

Etude No. 5 in E Minor, Op. 25


  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Etudes-tableaux No. 6 in A Minor, Op. 39


  • Franz Liszt

Douze Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139

  • 11. Harmonies du soir

George Harliono

18 - United Kingdom

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622

  • I. Allegro

  • Igor Stravinsky

Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky /
  • Marius Petipa (Choreographer)

Swan Lake

  • "Russian Dance"
| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita in A Minor for solo flute, BWV 1013


  • V. Tsybin

Concert Allegro No. 2 for flute and piano

Matvey Demin (Flute)

25 - Russia

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita in A Minor for solo flute, BWV 1013


  • V. Tsybin

Concert Allegro No. 3 for flute and piano

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Die Entführung aus dem Serail, K. 384

  • III, 3: "Oh, wie will ich triumphieren"

  • Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

  • Banquo’s aria (Studia il passo...come dal ciel precipita)

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 6

  • No. 6 None but the Lonely Heart

Jongwon Choi

32 - South Korea

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Don Giovanni, K. 527

  • II: "Deh vieni alla finestra"

  • Giuseppe Verdi

Macbeth

  • Aria "Perfidi all anglo contro me" (Macbeth)

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 38

  • No. 1, "Don Juan's Serenade"

Vyacheslav Vasilyev

30 - Russia

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622

  • I. Allegro

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky /
  • Marius Petipa (Choreographer)

Swan Lake

  • "Russian Dance"

  • Igor Stravinsky

Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Giuseppe Verdi

I Lombardi Alla Prima Crociata

  • "La mia letizia infondere"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 6

  • No. 6 None but the Lonely Heart

  • Joseph Haydn

Die Schöpfung, Hob. XXI:2

  • II, 23: Rezitativ "Und gott schuf den menschen"

Myungin Lee

30 - South Korea

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Pieces for piano, Op. 19

  • Nocturne No. 4, arranged for bassoon

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Bassoon Concerto in B-flat Major, K.191/186е

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Suite No. 6 in D Major for solo cello, BWV 1012

  • Prelude
  • Sarabande

  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 12 in E Minor for solo cello, Op. 25


  • György Ligeti

Sonata for Solo Cello


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62


  • Igor Stravinsky /
  • Gregor Piatigorsky (Arranger)

"Suite Italienne" for Violin and Piano from the ballet "Pulcinella" (arranged for cello)

Taeguk Mun

25 - South Korea

violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 21 in A Major
  • No. 24 in A Minor

  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita No. 2 in D Minor for solo violin, BWV 1004

  • Chaconne

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34


  • Ernest Chausson

Poem for Violin and Piano, Op. 25

Lara Boschkor

19 - Germany

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC 2, Prélude and Fugue in A Minor, BWV 889


  • Ludwig van Beethoven

Piano Sonata No. 23 in F Minor, Op. 57, "Appassionata"


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Dumka", Op. 59


  • Frederic Chopin

Etude No. 11 in A Minor, Op. 25


  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Etudes-tableaux No. 6 in A Minor, Op. 39


  • Franz Liszt

Douze Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139

  • 4. Mazeppa

Alexander Malofeev

17 - Russia

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Bassoon Concerto in B-flat Major, K.191/186е


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Pieces for piano, Op. 19

  • Nocturne No. 4, arranged for bassoon
voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492

  • III: Aria "Hai già vinta la causa... Vedro mentr'io sospiro" (Il Conte)

  • Richard Wagner

Tannhäuser

  • "Oh du mein holder Abendstern"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Seven Romances, Op. 47

  • No. 5 "I Bless You, Forests"

Danylo Matviienko

29 - Ukraine

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492

  • III: Aria "Hai già vinta la causa... Vedro mentr'io sospiro" (Il Conte)

  • Vincenzo Bellini

I Puritani

  • I: "Or dove fuggo io mai?"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 38

  • No. 1, "Don Juan's Serenade"

Gamid Abdulov

24 - Russia

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Cello Suite No. 3 in C Major, BWV 1009

  • Prelude
  • Sarabande

  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 7 in C Major for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62


  • Robert Schumann

Adagio and Allegro for Cello and Piano, Op. 70


  • Alfred Schnittke

Sonata No. 1 for Cello and Piano, Op. 129

Ivan Skanavi

22 - Russia

violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Heinrich Wilhelm Ernst

Etude No. 6 for violin solo «The Last Rose of Summer»


  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 9 in E Major
  • No. 24 in A Minor

  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita No. 2 in D Minor for solo violin, BWV 1004

  • Chaconne

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34

Milan Al-Ashhab

26 - Czechia

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC 2, Prelude and Fugue in G Minor, BWV 853


  • Joseph Haydn

Piano Sonata in F Major


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky /
  • Mikhaïl Pletnev (Arranger)

Suite from the Sleeping Beauty

  • 1. Prologue
  • 2. Dance of the page
  • 3. Vision
  • 4. Silver queen
  • 5. Finale

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Etudes-tableaux No. 1 in C Minor, Op. 39


  • Frederic Chopin

12 Études, Op.10

  • No. 8 in F major

  • Franz Liszt

Two Concert Études (Zwei Konzertetüden), S. 145

  • Gnomenreigen

Sara Daneshpour

32 - United States of America

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"So Soon Forgotten", TH 94


  • George Frideric Handel

Rinaldo, HWV 7

  • II, 8: Aria: "Ah! Crudel, Il Pianto Mio, Deh!" (Armida)

  • Gioachino Rossini

Guillaume Tell

  • Matilda's aria "Ils s'eloignent enfin ... Sombre foret"

Oksana Mayorova

32 - Russia

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita in A Minor for solo flute, BWV 1013


  • V. Tsybin

Concert Allegro No. 3 for flute and piano

Yu Yuan (Flute)

18 - China

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita in A Minor for solo flute, BWV 1013


  • V. Tsybin

Concert Allegro No. 1 for flute and piano

Etni Molletones (Flute)

28 - Venezuela

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Giacomo Puccini

La Bohème

  • I: "Sì, mi chiamano Mimi" (Mimi)

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Twelve Romances, Op. 60

  • No. 6 "Reckless Nights"

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492

  • III: "E Susanna non vien!" - "Dove sono i bei momenti"

Jae-Eun Park

31 - South Korea

cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62


  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 11 in G Major for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Dmitri Shostakovich

Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor, Op. 40

  • 1. Allegro non troppo
  • 2. Allegro
  • 3. Largo
  • 4. Allegro

  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Cello Suite No. 5 in C Minor, BWV 1011

  • 1. Prélude
  • 4. Sarabande

Jonathan Algot Swensen

22 - Denmark

violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita No. 2 in D Minor for solo violin, BWV 1004

  • Chaconne

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34


  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 1 in E Major
  • No. 24 in A Minor

  • Ernest Chausson

Poem for Violin and Piano, Op. 25

Donghyun Kim

19 - South Korea

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC 2, Prelude and Fugue in F Major


  • Muzio Clementi

Sonata No. 5 in F-sharp Minor, Op. 25


  • Frederic Chopin

12 Études, Op.10

  • No. 10 A-flat major

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Études-tableaux No. 6 in E-flat Minor, Op. 33


  • Franz Liszt

Douze Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139

  • 10. Allegro Agitato

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Romance in F Major, Op. 51, No. 5


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Scherzo à la Russe", No. 1, Op. 1

Anna Geniushene

28 - Russia

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Mitridate, rè di Ponto, K. 87/74a

  • Recitative and aria of Farnache

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Eugene Onegin, Op. 24

  • I, 1: Scène et arioso d'Olga

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 27

  • No. 1 Before Sleep

Maria Barakova

21 - Russia

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Georg Philipp Telemann

12 Fantasias for Solo Flute

  • Fantasia No. 2 in A Minor

  • Heinz Holliger

Etude No. 2 for oboe solo


  • Francis Poulenc

Oboe Sonata, FP 185

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492

  • III: Aria "Hai già vinta la causa... Vedro mentr'io sospiro" (Il Conte)

  • Giuseppe Verdi

Don Carlo

  • IV: "Per me giunto è il dì supremo"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 38

  • No. 1, "Don Juan's Serenade"

Sungjin Lee

31 - South Korea

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Clarinet Concerto in A Major, K. 622

  • I. Allegro

  • Igor Stravinsky

Three Pieces for Solo Clarinet


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky /
  • Marius Petipa (Choreographer)

Swan Lake

  • "Russian Dance"
cello
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Suite No. 6 in D Major for solo cello, BWV 1012

  • Prelude
  • Sarabande

  • Carlo Alfredo Piatti

Caprice No. 3 in B-flat Major for solo cello, Op. 25


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Pezzo capriccioso, Op. 62


  • Dmitri Shostakovich

Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor, Op. 40

  • 1. Allegro non troppo
  • 2. Allegro
  • 3. Largo
  • 4. Allegro

Benedict Kloeckner

30 - Germany

violin
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

Partita No. 2 in D Minor for solo violin, BWV 1004

  • Chaconne

  • Niccolò Paganini

24 Caprices for Solo Violin, Op. 1

  • No. 21 in A Major
  • No. 24 in A Minor

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

"Valse-scherzo", Op. 34


  • Alexander Rosenblatt

Fantasia on Themes from George Bizet's "Carmen"

Sergey Dogadin

30 - Russia

piano
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Johann Sebastian Bach

WTC 1, Prelude and Fugue No. 4 in C-sharp Minor, BWV 849


  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Piano Sonata No. 12 in F Major, K. 332


  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Etudes-tableaux No. 6 in A Minor, Op. 39


  • Frederic Chopin

12 Études, Op.10

  • No. 8 in F major

  • Franz Liszt

Douze Études d'exécution transcendante, S. 139

  • 4. Mazeppa

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 Pieces, Op. 72

  • No. 15: Un poco di Chopin

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky /
  • Mikhaïl Pletnev (Transcriber)

Selections from "Nutcracker Suite", Op. 71

  • 1. March
  • 2. Sugar Plum Fairy
  • 5. Trepak

Do-Hyun Kim

24 - South Korea

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • George Frideric Handel

Giulio Cesare in Egitto

  • III, 7: Aria "Da tempeste il legno infranto"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 16

  • 1. Lullaby

  • Mikhail Glinka

A Life for the Tsar

  • I, 2: Cavatina and Rondo: "To the field, to the field" (Antonida)

Erika Baikoff

25 - United States of America

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492

  • III: Aria "Hai già vinta la causa... Vedro mentr'io sospiro" (Il Conte)

  • Charles-François Gounod

Faust

  • II: "Avant de quitter ces lieux" (Valentin)

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Twelve Romances, Op. 60

  • No. 6 "Reckless Nights"

Konstantin Suchkov

30 - Russia

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 6

  • No. 6 None but the Lonely Heart

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492

  • III: Aria "Hai già vinta la causa... Vedro mentr'io sospiro" (Il Conte)

  • Giuseppe Verdi

Il Trovatore

  • II, 2 - Scena ed Aria : "Il balen del suo sorriso"

Yonghyun Kim

29 - South Korea

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Georg Philipp Telemann

12 Fantasias for Solo Flute

  • Fantasia No. 8 in E Minor

  • Francis Poulenc

Oboe Sonata, FP 185


  • Heinz Holliger

Etude No. 2 for oboe solo

Melanie Rothman (Oboe)

28 - United Kingdom

piano
SEMI-FINALS | Program
  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

18 Pieces, Op. 72

  • No. 14: Chant élégiaque

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Symphony No. 6 in B Minor, Op. 74

  • 3. Allegro molto vivace

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Variations on a theme by Corelli, Op. 42


  • Samuel Barber

Piano Sonata in E-flat Minor, Op. 26

Konstantin Emelyanov

25 - Russia

cello
SEMI-FINALS | Program
  • Robert Schumann

Adagio and Allegro for Cello and Piano, Op. 70


  • Bohuslav Martinu

Sonata No. 1 for Cello and Piano, H. 277


  • Dmitri Shostakovich

Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor, Op. 40


  • David Popper

Elfentanz, Op. 39

Senja Rummukainen

24 - Finland

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492

  • IV: "Deh, vieni, non tardar, oh gioia bella"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Seven Romances, Op. 47

  • No. 6 Does the day reign

  • Charles-François Gounod

Faust

  • III: "Un bouquet!... O Dieu que de bijoux!" (Marguerite)

Hayoung Ra

26 - South Korea

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Georg Philipp Telemann

12 Fantasias for Solo Flute

  • Fantasia No. 10 in F-sharp Minor

  • Luciano Berio

Sequenza VII for oboe solo


  • Camille Saint-Saëns

Oboe Sonata in D Major, Op. 166

Sergio Sanchez (Oboe)

29 - Venezuela

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Charles-François Gounod

Faust

  • II: "Avant de quitter ces lieux" (Valentin)

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Romances, Op. 57

  • No. 2 "On the Golden Cornfields"

  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492

  • III: Aria "Hai già vinta la causa... Vedro mentr'io sospiro" (Il Conte)

Petr Sokolov

31 - Russia

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Bassoon Concerto in B-flat Major, K.191/186е


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Nocturne No. 1 in F Major, Op. 10, arranged for bassoon by I. Kostlan

voice
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Le nozze di Figaro, K. 492

  • III: "E Susanna non vien!" - "Dove sono i bei momenti"

  • Gaetano Donizetti

Don Pasquale

  • I, IV: "Quel guardo il cavaliere"

  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Seven Romances, Op. 47

  • 7. Was I not a blade of grass in the field?

Irina Shabalova

27 - Russia

piano
SEMI-FINALS | Program
  • Frederic Chopin

Three Mazurkas, Op. 59

  • No. 1 in A minor
  • No. 2 in A-flat major
  • No. 3 in F-sharp minor

  • Frederic Chopin

Scherzo No. 2 in B-flat Minor, Op. 31


  • Sergei Prokofiev

Four studies, Op. 2


  • Nikolai Medtner

Forgotten Melodies I, Op. 38

  • "Canzona-Serenata"

  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Piano Sonata No. 2 in B-flat Minor, Op. 36 (1931 version)

Dmitry Shishkin

27 - Russia

cello
SEMI-FINALS | Program
  • Ludwig van Beethoven

Sonata for Cello and Piano No. 4 in C Major, Op. 102

  • 1. Andante – Allegro vivace
  • 2. Adagio – Allegro vivace

  • Dmitri Shostakovich

Sonata for Cello and Piano in D Minor, Op. 40


  • Sergei Rachmaninov

Sonata for Cello and Piano in G Minor, Op. 19

  • 3. Andante

  • Pablo de Sarasate

Gyspsy Airs, Op. 20

Chen Yibai

17 - China

| Select time zone
woodwinds
woodwinds
FIRST ROUND | Program
  • Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

Bassoon Concerto in B-flat Major, K.191/186е


  • Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky

Six Pieces for piano, Op. 19

  • Nocturne No. 4, arranged for bassoon
violin
SEMI-FINALS | Program